Accident Summary Nr: 200641009 - Employee killed when knocked off billboard catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302381603 | 02/09/1999 | 7312 | 0 | Tyler Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 5, 1999, Employee #1 was part of a four-man crew installing a new vinyl canvas advertisement on a existing billboard. They were on the top catwalk, at a height of approximately 30 ft, preparing to unfold the new canvas down the front of the southside billboard when a gust of wind caught the canvas as it was unfurled and tossed it back onto the crew. Employee #1 was knocked off balance by the canvas and fell through the billboard's metal structures to the ground. He was killed. The crew members were wearing harnesses with lanyards, but only one coworker was tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302381603 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |