Accident Summary Nr: 200640993 - Employee killed in fall from forklift platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302381058 | 01/05/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Muskogee Bridge Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 31, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were using air and hand tools to tighten diaphragm bolts on an elevated highway bridge girder. They were working from a job-made platform supported by an extensible boom forklift when Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft from the platform onto the highway. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302381058 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |