Accident Summary Nr: 200640969 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200640969 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30187765007/14/199817990Wellons Inc.

Abstract: An employee was welding a gusset for a fan support. He was working in the plenum chamber of a wood-drying kiln, where temperatures exceeded 43 degrees Celsius. Lying directly on metal steam coils, he was perspiring heavily. He apparently contacted the welding electrode and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING ELECTRODE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301877650 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source