Accident Summary Nr: 200640969 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301877650 | 07/14/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Wellons Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was welding a gusset for a fan support. He was working in the plenum chamber of a wood-drying kiln, where temperatures exceeded 43 degrees Celsius. Lying directly on metal steam coils, he was perspiring heavily. He apparently contacted the welding electrode and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301877650 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |