Accident Summary Nr: 200640951 - Employee killed when carbon dioxide cylinder discharges
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301878054 | 08/05/1998 | 3533 | 0 | Process Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were salvaging a truck-mounted turbine fracturizing pumping unit. They had removed various components including the pump and, in preparation for removing the turbine engine, were dismantling the engine's integral charged carbon dioxide fire suppression system. Employee #1 had disconnected the carbon dioxide cylinder hose from the manifold hose and from both ends of the system's manual discharge cable housing. He then asked the coworker to hand him a set of wire cutters. As he was cutting the discharge cable, he pulled on it, causing the cylinder to discharge. The hose snapped violently under the cylinder's 2,500 lb pressure, and Employee #1's throat was struck either by the end of the hose or by the high-pressure discharge stream. His larynx and trachea were severely injured, cutting off air to his lungs. The coworker, who had started to escape when the incident began, returned to aid Employee #1. He received immediate first aid from coworkers, but he was without oxygen for several minutes. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was kept alive for 24 hours to facilitate organ donations. The cause of the accident was lack of lockout/tagout procedures to render the carbon dioxide cylinder safe, and the lack of recognition of the hazard by the employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301878054 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |