Accident Summary Nr: 200640936 - Employee killed in fall from telecommunications tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301878534 | 08/12/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Skyhawk Communications Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an antenna mount on top of a 300 ft telecommunications tower. While hammering on the antenna mount, Employee #1 fell off the tower and was killed. He had forgotten to attach his work belt to the structure. Both men were wearing the company's standard tree climber's belt and snap ring, and both men had been trained to use these work belts and to check them routinely during a job.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 300 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301878534 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 300 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |