Accident Summary Nr: 200640936 - Employee killed in fall from telecommunications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200640936 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30187853408/12/199816230Skyhawk Communications Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an antenna mount on top of a 300 ft telecommunications tower. While hammering on the antenna mount, Employee #1 fell off the tower and was killed. He had forgotten to attach his work belt to the structure. Both men were wearing the company's standard tree climber's belt and snap ring, and both men had been trained to use these work belts and to check them routinely during a job.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301878534 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 300 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)