Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200640886 - Explosion At Electric Power Generation Plant

Accident: 200640886 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/17/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30187725406/18/19984911Public Service Of Oklahoma, Southwestern Station

Employees at an electric power generation plant were starting up a boiler. As the burner operator was cracking the air register, an explosion occurred. Most of the blast went east of the plant, but debris was found on the north and west sides also. Asbestos was released during the explosion. One employee received first- and second-degree steam burns on his arms and neck. He was taken to the hospital, treated, and released. Another employee received only minor injuries and was taken to the hospital for observation. He was later released.

Keywords: burn, boiler, explosion, elec utility work, asbestos, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301877254 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 301877254 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported