Accident Summary Nr: 200640878 - Employee killed in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301875696 | 03/12/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Chester'S Plumbing Heating And Air Conditioning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was looking for cracks in the second floor masonry chimney flue at a residence under construction. The extension ladder was too short to reach the second story, so he used it to access a small, pitched roof on the first story and pulled up the ladder after him. Employee #1 then placed the ladder on the small roof and ascended to the second story. Once the inspection was finished, he returned to the ladder and was starting to descend when the ladder slipped out. Employee #1 fell, striking the first-story roof before landing on the concrete driveway. He suffered multiple injuries, including a fractured skull, and was killed. The cause of the accident was using the ladder on the rain-dampened surface of the pitched roof. Other contributing factors were Employee #1's poor training in ladder use and his intoxication on methamphetamine. The accident might have been prevented through the use of a proper size ladder, proper employee training, and implementation of a drug prevention program in the workplace.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301875696 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |