Accident Summary Nr: 200640829 - One employee killed, one injured by falling concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301873568 | 01/23/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Wells Enterprises |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were attaching a crane sling to a concrete form to remove it from the concrete sound barrier wall that was being built. The two men stepped onto the whaler at the bottom of the form, whereupon it let go and fell on top of them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained a severely fractured ankle. At the time of the accident, there were no taper pins in the forms to hold them together, nor was the form braced on the side that fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301873568 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
| 2 | 301873568 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |