Accident: 200640811 - Employee Killed When Buried By Cottonseed Hulls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301873030 | 12/29/1997 | 2048 | Cheyenne Grain Company |
Employee #1, age 19, entered a cottonseed hull room through a conveyer opening to dislodge a bridging condition. When the hulls were dislodged, they fell and engulfed him. Rescue attempts were not successful and Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301873030 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |