Accident Summary Nr: 200640787 - Employee killed when mobile home overturns off block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301869699 | 08/27/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Myers Set-Up Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were blocking and leveling a 23,000 lb mobile home on a private site. The unit was braced by concrete blocks on each corner and three jacks were available on site to be used for the lift. One of the jacks sank into the water-saturated ground and a second jack was put in place, but it also failed to hold the unit. The mobile home collapsed on its side, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301869699 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |