Accident Summary Nr: 200640738 - Two employees die of asphyxia from liquid nitrogen exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301878864 | 09/01/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Freeze Technology International, Inc. |
| 301878849 | 09/01/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Freeze Technology International, Inc. |
Abstract: Some time between midnight and 7:00 a.m. on September 1, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were in an 8 ft trench checking the pressure on part of a pipeline. Employee #1 entered the trench to check on a freezing mechanism that was leaking liquid nitrogen when he was overcome by anoxia. Employee #2 entered the trench to rescue him but he was also overcome. The liquid nitrogen had apparently displaced the oxygen in the atmosphere inside the trench. Employees #1 and #2 died of asphyxia and were then partially frozen by the liquid nitrogen. They were found at 7:00 a.m. by the company president, whereupon the local sheriff's department and emergency personnel were summoned to the scene. No petroleum product was in the line at the time of the accident, only water. (Note: No information was provided on Employees #3 and #4 listed below; they appear to be a repeat of information for Employees #1 and #2. )
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301878864 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 301878864 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 301878849 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 4 | 301878849 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |