Accident Summary Nr: 200640720 - Employee killed when gas vapors explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303637755 | 07/20/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Crude Marketing & Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on July 18, Employee #1, a tanker truck driver, was unloading condensate from a tanker truck into an above-ground storage tank. The tanker truck was facing north and was just east of the storage tanks. As Employee #1 began to pump the condensate into the storage tank, vapors were released into the atmosphere and were blown by a southwest wind toward the intake of the truck's engine. When the vapors from the condensate were sucked into the intake of the diesel engine, the engine began to idle up. Employee #1 jumped into the cab of the truck to shut down the engine when there was an explosion and flash fire. He suffered third-degree burns over 75 percent of his body. Employee #1 died on August 6, 2000, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303637755 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |