Accident Summary Nr: 200640605 - Employee killed when struck by spinning pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300478021 | 06/19/1997 | 4923 | 0 | Continental Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: Pressure built up inside a 12 ft long vent pipe , causing the metal bracket holding it to fail. When the bracket gave way, the pipe spun clockwise and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300478021 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |