Accident Summary Nr: 200640597 - Employee killed when crushed by falling blowout preventer

Accident Summary Nr: 200640597 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30047899708/04/199713810New Prospect Drilling

Abstract: Employee #1, a ground hand, was directing the placement of a 25,000 lb blowout preventer on the drill stem stack in the substructure of new process drill rig #2. The wire rope sling that was holding the blowout preventer had a knot in it, causing the sling to fail. The blowout preventer fell on Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, OIL WELL DRILLING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300478997 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported