Accident Summary Nr: 200640589 - Two employees burned by sodium hydroxide release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301870077 | 08/19/1997 | 2038 | 0 | Hormel Foods Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were performing sanitation duties when a break occurred in the piping system. They were splashed by sodium hydroxide, a caustic liquid. Both employees sustained chemical burns and were transported to the hospital; one remained at the hospital overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301870077 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 301870077 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |