Accident Summary Nr: 200640563 - Employee killed when struck by amusement park ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300478724 | 07/14/1997 | 7996 | 0 | Celebration Station |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 17-year-old ride operator at an amusement park, had just loaded the Typhoon, a vertically-rotating boat ride. The ride was put in motion, and was swinging from east to west when part of Employee #1's body became caught in its lower portion. As the boat came down, returning to its starting position, he was struck and killed. Subsequent investigation determined that at the time of the accident, there was no safety device that prevented Employee #1 from leaving his platform, the front of which was only 21 in. from the rotating ride.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300478724 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |