Accident Summary Nr: 200640530 - Employee killed in fall while installing roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200640530 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30047722105/05/199715410Mack Whitaker Co.,Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, and coworkers were installing a sheet metal roof on a structure under construction. They were positioning and securing sheet metal panels to the purlins that ran the length of the structure. Employee #1 was standing on one of the purlins while he and a coworker were positioning a sheet metal panel so it could be screwed into place. When the panel was in the proper position, he stepped off the purlin onto an insulation frame, and from there stepped backward off the structure. He fell 30 ft, landing on concrete, and was killed. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300477221 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof