Accident Summary Nr: 200640522 - Employee killed when crushed by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300475852 | 03/12/1997 | 1623 | 0 | G & J Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworkers were loading pipe onto a flatbed trailer. He was standing between one pipe that had just rolled off the tines of a forklift, and another pipe that was rolling down onto the forward-tilting tines. The second pipe rolled off the tines and struck Employee #1,. He was knocked off the trailer, and the pipe then fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300475852 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |