Accident Summary Nr: 200640514 - Employee drowns when truck overturns into pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300474657 | 04/15/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Welltech Mid-Continent |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on April 10, 1997, Employee #1, an inexperienced truck driver, was operating truck #311, a tractor with a gravel trailer. He was hauling gravel over an existing, narrow, one-lane dirt and gravel access lease road. The final approach to the site involved coming off a terrace, going down a steep hill, and coming up another steep hill to the existing well site, which was the starting point for new construction. The crew supervisor had left by the time Employee #1 was making his run, and rain showers had began in the mid-afternoon, causing the road to become wet, muddy, and slippery. Employee #1 successfully negotiated the downgrade, but then ran off the south side of the earthen dam. His truck flipped over in the water pond and he sustained injuries that prevented him from escaping the vehicle. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300474657 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |