Accident Summary Nr: 200640506 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200640506 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10886783910/17/199628730Terra Nitrogen Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, an instrument and electrical maintenance operator, was found unconscious in the plant, with only faint signs of life. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died shortly after arrival. The medical examiner's report indicated that he had died of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VAPOR, VENTILATION, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108867839 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations