Accident Summary Nr: 200640498 - One employee killed, one injured in tire explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200640498 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30047348503/04/199775340Harrison Tire Co.
30047347703/04/199734480Atlantic-Meeco Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 28, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, both tire repair contractors in a plant's fleet maintenance shop, had just completed repairs to the right front tire of a Caterpillar 910 front end loader, serial #40Y3083. Employee #1 had inflated the tire to approximately 40 psi. He was picking up his tools when Employee #2 added more air to the tire, resulting in an almost immediate explosive separation of the multi-piece wheel. The flange ring flew off and struck Employee #2, killing him. The tire struck Employee #1, who sustained minor injuries.

Keywords: BLOWOUT--TIRE, WORK RULES, PERSONNEL CAGE, REPAIR, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300473485 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 300473477 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported