Accident Summary Nr: 200640324 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108866575 | 06/04/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Spain Line Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees of a power line contractor were replacing utility poles. One of the power line workers on the crew was in the bucket of an aerial lift, securing an overhead power line. He had not secured one of the line conductors before untying it from its insulators. Other employees were working beneath the live work area. The power line worker in the aerial lift dropped the conductor, which fell and struck another employee. This employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns to his arms and legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 108866575 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |