Accident Summary Nr: 200640308 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300474954 | 02/25/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Gulf States, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were working for a contractor providing facility maintenance and construction support at a petrochemical research center. One of the employees was a journeyman electrician, and the other was an apprentice electrician. They had been assigned to reroute 480-volt conductors supplying an oil heater in a plastics pilot unit and to remove conductors for an unused heater. The work was to be performed with the circuits deenergized. The newly routed conductors and conduit were not to be connected pending a scheduled unit shutdown. The employees deenergized and locked out the circuit for the unused heater and disconnected the conductors. They then gathered material for the new run and brought it to the unit. As he was evaluating how to route the new conduit into a heater control enclosure, the electrician opened its cover, exposing energized conductors, to examine the control layout. He talked with the apprentice about the problems the installation would present. As he was talking, the electrician was gesturing with his hands outside the enclosure. When the apprentice turned away, he heard a noise and turned to see the electrician with his left arm extended into the enclosure. The electrician's hand was gripping an energized, 277-volt busbar. The apprentice grabbed the electrician and received an electric shock. The apprentice kicked the electrician's left side to free him. After numerous kicks, the electrician fell away from the circuit. The apprentice alerted the unit operator, who administered resuscitation to the electrician. Both injured employees were transported to a hospital. The electrician was pronounced dead at the hospital. He had been electrocuted. The apprentice was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300474954 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 300474954 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |