Accident Summary Nr: 200640290 - STRUCK BY FALLING OBJECT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300474418 | 01/14/1997 | 1381 | 0 | Thomas Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employees of a drilling company had replaced a drill bit and were lowering it back into the hole. The bit was about 223 meters (731 feet) from the bottom of the hole, and there was about 78,750 kilograms (175,000 pounds) of weight on the drilling line. The driller forgot to order a coworker to engage the hydromatic brake (an auxiliary brake that helps control the load) and, as a result, lost control of the load. The traveling block hit the rig floor, fell over, and pinned the driller against the driller's console. Another section of the block struck a floor hand. The driller was pinned between the block and the console. He died of his injuries. The floor hand was hospitalized with minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300474418 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 300474418 | Fatality | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |