Accident Summary Nr: 200640282 - Three employees burned in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300472222 | 12/11/1996 | 4922 | 0 | Central Transmission Co. |
| 300474210 | 12/11/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Central Transmission Co. |
Abstract: On the morning of December 10, 1996, trade contractors arrived at the Central Transmission Company plant to perform downsizing operations. These consisted of removing skid plants that had already been shut down, and reorganizing facilities that were still in operation. By 9:30 a.m., the crane contractor was preparing to relocate a separator tank within the operational plant. The management of the plant initiated a blow-down of the separator and of the lines that contained condensate distillates and natural gas. After a prolonged release, the gas ignited, and at 10:00 a.m., there was an explosion and fire. Employee #1, the plant manager, suffered burns when he shut off the valve at the separator. Employees #2 and #3, both electricians, sustained burns in the explosion and fire. All three were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300472222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300474210 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300474210 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |