Accident Summary Nr: 200640274 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300471885 | 09/04/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Gable Electric Dba Gable'S Excavating |
Abstract: A power line worker was installing an electrical service from a PVC power distribution pedestal to a home. He was wearing Class 0 rubber insulating gloves and leather protectors. (The rubber gloves were inspected after the accident and found to be in serviceable condition.) The employee brushed his arm against a 120-volt terminal block with his arm, above the rubber insulating glove, and received an electric shock. He later died as a result of complications from the electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300471885 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |