Accident Summary Nr: 200640225 - Employee killed when struck in highway work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301875027 | 10/23/1998 | 1611 | 0 | The Flasher Company Of Oklahoma, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman of a seven-man crew stripping the center of a repaved two-lane section of Interstate 35. At 4:23 p.m. on October 15, 1998, a box van changed lanes from the outside traffic lane to the inside lane, which was guarded by three protection vehicles. The van was attempting to reenter the outside traffic lane when it struck and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301875027 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |