Accident Summary Nr: 200640217 - Employee killed in highway work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301871356 | 09/29/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Apac-Oklahoma, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the construction zone of a four-lane turnpike which was reduced to the inside eastbound lane. A motor vehicle speeding at approximately 60 mph in the 45 mph eastbound lane struck the rear of another vehicle traveling at approximately 30 mph. The speeding vehicle then veered off to the right into the work area and struck a third vehicle, which was pushed over Employee #1, killing him. The driver of the speeding vehicle was arrested at the scene for vehicular manslaughter. The construction zone and speed limit were adequately marked. The cause of the accident was the failure of the operator to control his speed and to observe the traffic ahead of him. No violation was observed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301871356 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |