Accident Summary Nr: 200640118 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300470440 | 07/25/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Spain Line Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: After severe thunderstorms with winds in excess of 110 kilometers per hour, a power line crew was called out to repair a downed 7200-volt-to-ground overhead power line. When they arrived at the site, the employees discovered that a utility pole had broken at ground level and had fallen to the south. A crewmember moved the boom truck to the east, crossed under the portion of the power line that was still standing, and moved it back west to where the pole was lying. He positioned the vehicle on the north side of the downed pole and attached the load line to the pole. The crew supervisor and two other employees on the south side of the downed line crawled under the line to the north side where the first employee stood and discussed what was to be done. No one tested the line to determine if it was energized. The supervisor crawled back under the line and was talking on the radio when one of the other crewmembers started back through the line. As he stepped over a conductor that was 150 millimeters above the ground, his trailing foot contacted the conductor, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300470440 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |