Accident Summary Nr: 200640100 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 200640100 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30046980606/14/199626570Green Bay Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: The lead maintenance mechanic, who was also the plant's only electrician, had decided to replace the transformer feeding the plant with a higher rated one. To accommodate this new transformer, the local electric utility had to perform some work on the distribution line feeding the transformer. When the utility workers arrived at the plant, two supervisors met with them and discussed the job. The two supervisors were to send all the production workers home, and the lead maintenance mechanic was to open all the circuit breakers in the plant, with the last one being the main power disconnect. The two supervisors watched as all the plant workers left and then joined the lead mechanic in the electrical room. They then watched the mechanic open the downstream circuit breakers. They started to leave as the mechanic went to open the main circuit breaker, which was rated 480 volts, 2000-amperes. As the supervisors were leaving the building to let the utility employees know that the plant was disconnected, the mechanic opened main circuit breaker, and it faulted. The ensuing electric arc burned the mechanic on his hands, face, and the front of his body. He subsequently died of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300469806 Fatality Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers