Accident Summary Nr: 200640092 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108874967 | 06/19/1996 | 0724 | 0 | Farmers Co-Op Gin Company |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning the inside of a 480-volt fuse box with a high-pressure air hose. The 610-millimeter-long copper nozzle on the end of the hose contacted a fuse holder inside the box, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108874967 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |