Accident Summary Nr: 200640076 - Employee burned when natural gas from well ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108869637 | 05/16/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Smitty'S Welding Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a welder in an oil/gas well re-entry. Part of the process was to cut the well surface casing and weld in a hanged extension. There were indications of natural gas coming out of the well in small amounts and, as the last cut was started, there was a flash from the well casing when the cutting torch igniting a pocket of natural gas or other flammable material. Employee #1 sustained burns to the upper portion of his body from the flash fire and heated well contents.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108869637 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |