Accident Summary Nr: 200640043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108868209 | 02/09/1996 | 2048 | 0 | American Agri Feeds, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had positioned a 14.5-metric-ton Grove hydraulic crane (Serial No. 672182) over a metal tank that was to be moved. With the crane running, the employee dismounted, and he and his helper connected a wire rope sling to the base of the metal tank. As they were connecting the sling, the crane operator turned and saw the boom drifting toward a 7200-volt-to-ground overhead power line. He ran back and reached into the cab of the crane to stop the drifting boom. As he reached into the cab, the load line contacted the power line, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108868209 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |