Accident Summary Nr: 200640027 - Employee killed in tanker fire on oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108871419 | 03/08/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Martin Tank Truck/Casing Pulling, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 6, 1996, Employee #1, of Martin Tank Truck and Casing Pulling, Inc., was working on an oil rig crew that was preparing to plug a oil well. He was sitting in a chair underneath the catwalk of the work-over rig. The rest of the crew was pumping mud into the hole and forcing oil and gas out of the well into a transport truck when a fire erupted at the tanker. Employee #1 sustained burns and was taken to Purcell General Hospital. He was later transported to Baptist Burn Center in Oklahoma City, OK, where he died on March 7, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108871419 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |