Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200632529 - Logger Killed When Struck In Head Felling And Skidding Trees

Accident: 200632529 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/20/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31522808003/20/20122411D & K Logging, Inc.

On March 20, 2012, Employee #1, a 34-year-old male with D & K Logging INC., began work at approximately 7:30 a.m. The job was a clear cut of approximately two-thousand acres and the job was approximately thirty-five-percent complete. Employees #1 and a coworker were felling and skidding trees. The owner was at the landing area operating a loader and dozer. At approximately 2:30 p.m., Employee #1 and coworker were trimming trees near each other. After trimming a tree, the coworker skidded a load to the landing area. Approximately thirty-minutes later, as the coworker returned to the cutting area, he called out to Employee #1 who did not answer. The coworker found Employee #1 face down on the ground; beside an oak tree Employee #1 had been trimming using a Husqvarna chainsaw with a twenty-inch blade. Across from the oak tree that Employee #1 had been trimming was an uprooted oak tree that is believed to have struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was killed in this event.

Keywords: head, tree felling, tree skidding, logger, skidder, struck by, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315228080 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations