Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200632511 - Employees Get Burned By Fire

Accident: 200632511 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/05/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31522789203/05/20123532Conn-Weld Industries, Inc.

At approximately 9:20 a.m. on March 5, 2012, the operator of the abrasive blasting system noticed smoke coming out of the machines' dust collector. The machine was shut down and Employee #1 was contacted. The dust collector collected carbon and alloy steel dust along with metal dust from the cast steel shot that was generated from the abrasive blasting of metal parts. Employee #1 and Employee #2 came out and were working in an aerial lift trying to find the source of the smoke that was coming from the inside of the metal dust collector. Employee #1 and Employee #2 initially took out the exhaust filters at the top of the collector and then moved to the side of the collector bin and opened one of the side panels of the collector bin. Employee #1 was removing the filter canisters from the collector while Employee #2 was discharging ABC rated fire extinguishers into the collector. Employee #1 or Employee #2 opened a second side panel on the side of the collector and continued discharging fire extinguishers into the collector. Employee # 3 was on the ground assisting by handing extinguishers up to Employee #1 and Employee # 2. Employee #3 observed red embers dropping out of the bottom of the collector and had discharged a fire extinguisher up into the bottom of the collector. While turning to talk with another employee, Employee #3 heard a loud rush/roar, and then saw an extremely red flame, approximately 14 feet long, coming out the side of the collector. Employee #1 was able to get off the lift and fell down to the ground approximately 6 feet. Employee #2 was not able to get off of the basket and was leaning over the railing below the flame. Employee #4, who was in the area assisting, was able to get the lift started from the ground and moved the aerial lift basket partially off to the side away from the flame. Employee #2 was then able to get out of the basket and fell to the ground. Emergency medical services were called. Employee #1, #2, and #3 were transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transferred to a burn unit at another hospital due to the severity of burns received, and Employee #3 was kept overnight for observation due to smoke inhalation. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for approximately 2 months and was released. Employee #2 remained in the hospital and died from complications from the burn injuries on May 7, 2012.

Keywords: burn, blasting, boom, fire, dust collector, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315227892 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 315227892 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 315227892 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported