Accident Summary Nr: 200632503 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Abdomen by Coring Tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315227850 | 02/28/2012 | 3624 | 335991 | Graftech International Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 28, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a Cincinnati Gilbert milling machine with a horizontal coring tool attached to the spindle of the mill. The coring tool was 14 in. in diameter by 48 in. in length and weighed 226 lbs. Employee #1 had finished coring out a 24 in. diameter by 72 in. in length manufactured graphite billet and had removed the coring tool from the billet, when the mill spindle unexpectedly started spinning. The coring tool broke off at the tool attachment going into the spindle. Employee #1 was struck in the abdomen by the coring tool, resulting in an open wound to lower left abdominal region. Employee #1 was transported by Anmoore Volunteer Fire Department to United Hospital Center. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at approximately 2:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315227850 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |