Accident Summary Nr: 200632479 - Employee Is Injured in Ammonia Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315227058 | 12/08/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Bell Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2011, Employee #1 cut into a 0.75 in. line which resulted in NH3 (anhydrous ammonia) exposure. Employee # 1 was hospitalized for one night.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315227058 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |