Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200632453 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Branch

Accident: 200632453 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31522683711/15/20112411Parsons Logging

At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 11, 2011, Employee #1, a cutter for Parsons Logging, was felling a hickory tree, which was approximately 80 ft long with a 21 in. diameter. As the hickory tree was falling, it made contact with a poplar tree, which was approximately 70 ft long with a 17 in. diameter, and located approximately 17 ft to the right of the hickory tree. The hickory tree's top section broke off and hit the poplar tree, causing branches, approximately 17 ft to 24 ft in length to fall. The 17 ft branch struck Employee #1 on the top of his face and head, which resulted in his death. A coworker, who was working approximately .50 mile from Employee #1, drove up several minutes later and found Employee #1 laying on the ground, approximately 11 ft from the stump of the hickory tree. It appeared as though Employee #1 was traveling down his escape route, when he was struck by the tree.

Keywords: head, tree felling, tree limb, tree, struck by, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315226837 Fatality Other Occupation not reported