Accident Summary Nr: 200632446 - Employee's Knee Is Injured When Struck by Concrete Barrier

Accident Summary Nr: 200632446 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31522634009/22/20113251327121Resco Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on September 20, 2011, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing, cleaning, and reinstalling concrete barriers on an existing retaining wall. Each concrete barrier weighed approximately 1 ton and measured 2 feet wide by 2 feet high by 6 feet long. One lifting eye was positioned on the top of each concrete barrier. To complete the process, the first coworker hooked one end of a 6-foot chain to the bucket of a 2005 Hyundai Model Number 740-7 Wheel Loader (Serial Number LF011540). Employee #1 and the second coworker then hooked the other end of the chain sling to the lifting eye of a concrete barrier to be moved. The first coworker then moved the concrete barrier using the Hyundai Wheel Loader. After they moved five concrete barriers without incident, the sixth concrete barrier was hooked up for movement. Employee #1 gave the first coworker the "thumb-up" signal, indicating it was ready to be moved. As the concrete barrier was raised from the ground, Employee #1 began walking away. The suspended concrete barrier struck him in the right knee and knocked him against another concrete barrier in the area. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days for severe bruising and swelling.

Keywords: CHAIN, KNEE, BARRIER GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, SLING, CONCRETE, CONTUSION, WHEEL LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315226340 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction