Accident Summary Nr: 200632412 - Employee Dies from Injuries Received in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200632412 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31522651410/18/20111799238990Moores Contracting Services Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:24 p.m. on October 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a construction contractor. The contracting company was setting up airlines for jack hammers to be used for descaling buildup on the furnace walls for the scaffolding crew working approximately 15 feet to the left of the transition silo opening. Employee #1 was carrying a coil of air hose and climbed up to the top platform of the silo. Employee #1 leaned over into the transition silo opening, lost his balance and fell 35 feet from the top of the structure to the bottom of the silo. Employee #1 suffered multiple broken bones and head injuries. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Ruby Memorial Medical Center in Morgantown, WV. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment and died as a result of his injuries one day later.

Keywords: FURNACE, FRACTURE, HEAD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SILO
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315226514 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)