Accident Summary Nr: 200632396 - Employee Gets Electrocuted by Overhead Hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309477966 | 07/10/2011 | 3471 | 332813 | Tri-State Plating & Polishing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 23, 2011 Employee #1 of Tri-State Plating & Polishing, Inc. was electrically shocked while operating an overhead hoist. Employee #1 was hospitalized until his death on July 9, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309477966 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Hoist and winch operators |