Accident Summary Nr: 200632388 - Employee Dies When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200632388 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31522571407/29/20113295327992Green Global Llc

Abstract: On July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a rough-terrain forklift on an access road that led to the employer's facility. The access road was paved; however, no shoulder existed. Also, on the right side of the road was a steep drop-off of an approximate 4 to 5 feet that extended to a field. As Employee #1 was operating the forklift to return it to the facility, he lost control of the vehicle. This caused the right-side tires to depart the paved portion of the road. Employee #1 was unable to gain control of the vehicle. It traveled down the steep drop off and continued and additional 50 feet, eventually falling on its right side and coming to an abrupt stop. A coworker that was following Employee #1 in another vehicle witnessed the accident and immediately contacted emergency services. The coworker then came to Employee #1's aid, discovering him in fetal position near the top corner of the cab. Employee #1 was unresponsive and appeared to have a head injury; covered with blood. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was then transferred to another facility. There, he died due to his injury.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, STEEP GRADE, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315225714 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators