Accident Summary Nr: 200632370 - Employee Is Killed When Midrail Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200632370 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31522568007/26/20111799238990Cja Construction Company

Abstract: On July 26, 2011, an employee, of Cja Construction Company, Morgantown, WV, was working on the construction of a new residential building. He was sitting on a 2 foot by 4 foot midrail across an opening on the first story landing. The midrail collapsed. The employee fell backwards approximately 11 feet from the landing to the lowest portion of the ground. He struck his head on the ground. He was killed in the fall.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315225680 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)