Accident Summary Nr: 200632362 - Equipment Operator Is Crushed Between Bulldozer and Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315222760 | 02/03/2011 | 1241 | 238910 | 18 Karat, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on February 3, 2011 Employee #1 was working for 18 Karat, Inc., operating a John Deere D7F bulldozer. He was at a worksite on an access road on the McElroy mine site property located approximately three miles (4.8 kilometers) south of Cameron, WV, on U.S. Route 250. Also at the worksite was a worker for Burns Drilling and Excavating; he was driving a water truck. The worksite was that of a coal mine. Employee #1 backed down a hill to assist in pulling the water truck up the hill. The access road was made of packed gravel. It was approximately 550 feet (152 meters) long from State Route 250 down to a drill pad. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were clear skies and around 25 degrees Fahrenheit (minus 4 degrees Celsius). The equipment involved was a 1970s-vintage Caterpillar tracked Model D7F bulldozer, with Serial Number 94N8410, and a 1995 Mack tandem axle water truck with a 3,360 gallon/80 barrel (12,719 liter) capacity. Employee #1 stopped the bulldozer approximately 10 to 12 feet (3.0 to 3.7 meters) from the water truck. The driver of the water truck got out of the water truck and started pulling the bulldozer tow cable over to the front of the water truck to hook the cable to the truck. Employee #1 got off of the bulldozer to assist the truck driver with hooking up the tow cable. The truck driver noticed the bulldozer rolling back toward the water truck. He yelled at Employee #1 that the bulldozer was moving. The truck driver then got out of the way and went to get back into the water truck to keep the water truck from being pushed backward. He felt the bulldozer bump into the front of the water truck, but he could not see Employee #1. The truck driver got off of the water truck and went around to the front of the water truck to look for Employee #1. Employee #1 was found pinned between the back of the bulldozer and the front of the water truck. The truck driver went back into the water truck and backed the truck up a few feet. Then he went back to check on Employee #1. Employee #1 was lying on the ground face up with his eyes open. He was still breathing. The truck driver radioed for help and began blowing the truck's horn. Two workers from a drilling company, Contractor Services, Inc., arrived. One of them got on the bulldozer and moved it forward 10 to 15 feet (3.0 to 4.6 meters). The bulldozer started to roll back toward the water truck, after which the worker drove the bulldozer to the top of the hill to get it out of the way. He noted that the right brake pedal was halfway depressed, that the left side brake was not depressed at all, and that the bulldozer's blade was raised about a foot (0.3 meters) off the ground. Emergency medical services were called. They arrived onsite and began treatment. Employee #1 died onsite from crushing injuries he had sustained to his upper body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315222760 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |