Accident Summary Nr: 200632313 - Employee Is Killed When Drilling Rig Platform Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313377822 | 11/16/2010 | 1629 | 237990 | Mckinney Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 16, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a truck mounted LLDH foundation driller Serial number 889, Company Number R-88. Employee #1 was drilling a 42-inch diameter pilot hole to a depth of 14 feet. Employee #1 removed the drill auger from the pilot hole and rotated it to the side, spinning off the material from the auger blades. Then, he moved the auger bit back over the pilot hole. The LLDH drilling rig separated from the truck chassis, and the 62 feet 6 inch tower boom fell toward the operator seat, crushing Employee #1. Coworkers reported hearing a loud cracking noise; the boom then swayed and fell, pinning Employee #1 to the ground. Authorities arrived on the scene with in approximately ten minutes finding Employee #1 crushed by the drill rig. Employee # 1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313377822 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |