Accident Summary Nr: 200632297 - Pump Truck Hits Overhead Wires and Kills Concrete Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311682066 | 10/22/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | New Era Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 22, 2010, Employee #1, a 31 year-old male with New Era Homes, Inc., was pouring sections of footers for a retaining wall. The operator of the pump truck had set up close to energized lines. The pump truck operator was operating the boom of the truck remotely and contacted the energized line with the boom. Employee #1 who was also the owner of the company had a hold of the tip section or the flexible rubber hose attached to the boom which was reinforced with metal wire. Employee #1 was placing the concrete, which was pouring out of the flexible rubber hose when the boom contacted the overhead lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted in the event. The investigation also revealed that there were burn marks on two of the rebar dowel rods which were approximately twenty-four inches in height.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311682066 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |