Accident Summary Nr: 200632289 - Employees are severly burned while drilling well pad

Accident Summary Nr: 200632289 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337372206/07/20101381213111Union Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:18 am on June 7, 2010, Employees #1 through #7, of Union Drilling, Inc., were drilling a well pad. They were injured when a natural gas well ignited. Drillers struck a pocket of methane in an inactive, abandoned coal mine, triggering a blast and a flame. Drilling on this second well pad, which was located approximately 10 ft. from the first well, had been going on for two days, and had reached a depth of 1,100 ft. before the fire/explosion. The well continued to burn for five days. All seven Employees were hospitalized due to their burns.

Keywords: BURN, DRILL OPERATOR, FIRE, WELL, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313373722 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 313373722 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 313373722 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 313373722 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 313373722 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well
6 313373722 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 313373722 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported