Accident Summary Nr: 200632289 - Employees are severly burned while drilling well pad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313373722 | 06/07/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Union Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:18 am on June 7, 2010, Employees #1 through #7, of Union Drilling, Inc., were drilling a well pad. They were injured when a natural gas well ignited. Drillers struck a pocket of methane in an inactive, abandoned coal mine, triggering a blast and a flame. Drilling on this second well pad, which was located approximately 10 ft. from the first well, had been going on for two days, and had reached a depth of 1,100 ft. before the fire/explosion. The well continued to burn for five days. All seven Employees were hospitalized due to their burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313373722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 313373722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 313373722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 313373722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 313373722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Drillers, oil well | ||
6 | 313373722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 313373722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |