Accident Summary Nr: 200632255 - Employees Injured in Dumpster Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313373342 | 05/12/2010 | 3313 | 331112 | Felman Production, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 attempted to put a fire located at a dumpster with a portable ABC fire extinguishers, but could not extinguish the fire. Employee #1 filled up a bucket of a front end loader with water and sloshed the water on the dumpster. When the water contacted the dumpster, barrel exploded, knocking down all four employees near the dumpster. Employees #1,#2,#3,and #4 were unaware that the cause of the fire was strontium, they believed they were fighting a trash fire. All four employees were transported to the Hospital for smoke inhalation. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight for smoke inhalation and burns to the head and torso. Employee #2, Employee #3, and Employee #4 were released from the hospital the same evening after observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313373342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 313373342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
3 | 313373342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
4 | 313373342 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Licensed practical nurses |