Accident Summary Nr: 200632248 - Employee Dies of Heat Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313374381 | 07/23/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Nichols Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on July 22, 2010, Employee #1, a groundsman, had been working with a line crew that was stringing fiber optic line along existing poles on a hillside. The crew was finishing their work on a day that had temperatures measuring in the 90s and a heat advisory had been placed for the region. Employee #1 was carrying empty block rollers up a steep hill to one of the crew's trucks when witnesses saw him stumble to one knee. After Employee #1 assurred his coworkers that he was alright he continued up the hill and disappeared over a small dip in the path he was taking. After several moments of not seeing him continue up the path, Employee #1's foreman went to check on him and found him on the ground unconscious with labored breathing. The foreman and other workers contacted emergency services to respond and promptly removed Employee #1's shirt and held a road sign over him to provide shade. Other coworkers stated that frequent breaks were taken and plenty of water was available and consumed by all employees during the day. Employee #1 passed away after being transported to a local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313374381 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |